Veterinary Technology: Imaging

Radiation protection and safety in veterinary medicine. "This Safety Report provides guidance on the safe use of radiation for imaging and treatment in veterinary medicine with the objective of ensuring the safety and radiation protection of workers and members of the public. The publication addresses occupational exposure and public exposure in the use of radiation in veterinary medicine and safety issues that should be considered in order to be compliant with the International Basic Safety Standards (IAEA Safety Standards Series No. GSR Part 3). Consideration is given to the topics of source security and emergency response that might arise with the use of radioactive material in veterinary medicine. Although primarily intended for regulators and workers in veterinary medicine, the publication will also be relevant for professional bodies, ethics committees, and suppliers of equipment and software."--Publisher's description

Radiography of the Dog and Cat by Mike C. Muhlbauer, Steve Kneller

Thrall's Textbook of Veterinary Diagnostic Radiology by Gabriela Seiler (Editor); Donald E. Thrall (Editor) **Selected for 2025 Doody's Core Titles® in Veterinary Medicine** Improve your radiographic interpretation skills, regardless of your level of experience with Textbook of Veterinary Diagnostic Radiology, 8th Edition, your one-stop resource for understanding the principles of radiographic technique and interpretation for dogs, cats, and horses. Within this bestselling text, high-quality radiographic images accompany clear coverage of diagnostic radiology, ultrasound, MRI, and CT. User-friendly direction helps you develop essential skills in patient positioning, radiographic technique and safety measures, normal and abnormal anatomy, radiographic viewing and interpretation, and alternative imaging modalities. This edition has been thoroughly revised to include the latest advances in the field, expand the number of image examples, and include a new ebook with every new print purchase! UPDATED! User-friendly content helps you develop essential skills in patient positioning, radiographic technique and safety measures, normal and abnormal anatomy, radiographic viewing and interpretation, and alternative imaging modalities NEW! The latest digital imaging information helps you stay up to date with the latest advances in the field NEW! An ebook version, included with every new print purchase, provides access to all the text, figures, and references, with the ability to search, customize content, make notes and highlights, and have content read aloud. Also included are videos, quizzes, and additional image examples of the most common diseases UPDATED! Current coverage of the principles of radiographic technique and interpretation for the most seen species in private veterinary practices and veterinary teaching hospitals includes the cat, dog, and horse Coverage of special imaging procedures such as the esophagram, upper GI examination, excretory urography, and cystography, helps in determining when and how these procedures are performed in today's practice Content on abdominal ultrasound imaging helps in deciding on a diagnostic plan and interpreting common ultrasound findings An atlas of normal radiographic anatomy in each section makes it easier to recognize abnormal radiographic findings High-quality radiographic images clarify key concepts and interpretation principles

Lavin's Radiography for Veterinary Technicians by Marg Brown; Lois Brown **Selected for Doody's Core Titles® 2024 in Veterinary Nursing & Technology** Develop a working knowledge of radiologic science as it applies to producing diagnostic-quality images - and prepare for the Veterinary Technology National Exam (VTNE) - with Lavin's Radiography for Veterinary Technicians, 7th Edition! Written in a way that is easy to follow and understand, all aspects of imaging, including production, positioning, and evaluation of radiographs, are covered in this comprehensive text. All chapters have been thoroughly reviewed, revised, and updated with vivid color equipment photos, positioning drawings, and detailed anatomy drawings. From foundational concepts to the latest in diagnostic imaging, this text is a valuable resource for students, technicians, and veterinarians alike! Comprehensive content explores the physics of radiography, the equipment, the origin of film artifacts, and positioning and restraint of small, large, avian, and exotic animals. More than 1,000 full-color photos and updated radiographic images visually demonstrate the relationship between anatomy and positioning. UNIQUE! Coverage of non-manual restraint techniques, including sandbags, tape, rope, sponges, sedation, and combinations, improve safety and enhance radiation protection. Emphasis on digital imaging, including quality factors and post-processing, keeps you up to date on the most recent developments in digital technology. UNIQUE! Dental radiography chapter covers equipment types (film, digital, and computed radiography), safety, positioning, and reading the image for the dog and cat to address the needs of both general and specialty veterinary technicians. Broad coverage of radiologic science, physics, imaging, and protection provides you with the foundation needed to develop good imaging practices and techniques. NEW! Coverage of the latest protocols ensures all-inclusive coverage.